CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Ms. Maryellen Dennison
The Folsom Corporation
43 McKee Drive
Box 616
Mahwah, NJ 07430

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum pliers from China.

Dear Ms. Dennison:

In your letter dated November 3, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have submitted will be returned as requested.

The submitted sample (style #ST-313B) is described as aluminum pliers with stainless steel jaws and an aluminum body. A tungsten carbide cutter is located to the side of the pivot point on the pliers. Included with the pliers is a fitted nylon pouch.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum pliers with the fitted nylon pouch will be 8203.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers and similar tools, and parts thereof: other: other (except parts), pliers. The rate of duty will be 12ยข/doz. + 5.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division